Tree Related Archived

Sexton St & Lasalle St New Britain, CT, 06051, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

10000169

Submitted To:

City of New Britain

Category:

Tree Related

Viewed:

30 times

Neighborhood:

New Britain

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, traffic, tree, trash

Description

Every summer, there is a vine that has been covering up one of the poles at the bottom of Sexton and LaSalle Street. This year it has gotten higher and is about to cover two boxes, (could be cable or electrical) and the street sign. Pretty soon it will cover the entire pole and then the lines that are linked to the pole. It has already taken over the street signs in addition to causing blockage when coming down the hill to either make a right or left turn in clear view of incoming traffic. The vine needs to be removed off of the pole before it gets to a danger point or a deadly accident because of a driver who is unable to see if there are incoming vehicles. If you could have this small but potential danger task accomplished, it would be appreciated. Thanks for your service

also asked...
Q. What is the issue?
A. Other
Q. Is this on public or private property?
A. Public

3 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.