Tree Issue Archived

78 Lowell Ave Westfield, MA, 01085, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

10004176

Submitted To:

Westfield, MA

Category:

Tree Issue

Viewed:

8 times

Neighborhood:

Westfield

Reported:

on

Tagged:

tree, snow

Description

A large limb fell from an oak tree located on the tree belt of this property. In addition to having lost many limbs to rot, this tree now has a large split down the center of the tree trunk. The team who cleaned up the fallen branches said they notified WG&E about the split and told the head of WG&E they felt the tree needed to come down before the wires were reconnected. This tree has had serious issues ever since the October snow storm and regularly drops large branches. When this limb came down it brought down a couple of wires. Someone could be serious hurt by a downed electrical wire or a falling tree limb or the tree itself. Please take care of this issue immediately before someone is hurt.

also asked...
Q. Is the issue on private or public property?
A. Public
Q. Does the issue effect public safety?
A. Yes
Q. What type of tree issue is being reported?
A. Remove

3 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.