Catch Basins & Drains Open

250-278 West St Town of Needham, MA, 02494, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

10017601

Submitted To:

Town of Needham

Category:

Catch Basins & Drains

Viewed:

17 times

Neighborhood:

Needham

Reported:

on

Tagged:

drain problem

Description

This turtle almost died crossing West Street because there is a fence type of barrier that prevents turtles from swimming through the pipe that goes underneath West Street. Is there someway that we can either remove that fence or make it possible for animals like this to pass through?

also asked...
Q. Please indicate the condition of the catch basin.
A. Other
Q. Please provide any additional information about the catch basin issue to assist Town employees in remediating the situation.
A. This issue is regarding the underground pipe that allows water to drain from one side of West Street to the other adjacent to the public works building.

Post a New Comment

2 Comments

New Comment

I want to...