Code Compliance: Litter/Illegal dumping Archived

200 Clinton Ave Jersey City NJ 07304, United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

10030260

Submitted To:

City of Jersey City

Category:

Code Compliance: Litter/Illegal dumping

Viewed:

31 times

Neighborhood:

West Side

Reported:

on

Description

New owners/investors are filling these apartment buildings while neglecting sanitation. Both have no regular building superintendent. Garbage is routinely spewed in front of the building. Since the garbage receptacle is often filled, trash is left on the sidewalk. Sunday mornings mounds of garbage bags are place on the street for late night pickup. Rats and mice are noticeably on the increase.
Recycling and trash are mixed together. I have owned my home 30 years, and I've never seen it this bad at 200-196 Clinton Ave. Four story multi-unit cash cows, I pray that our city officials will deal with these trash and health violations. If I knew the owners I would write them personally.

also asked...
Q. Is this a vacant lot?
A. No
Q. Additional Information:
A. No Answer Given

3 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.