State Sanitary code violations Archived

556 Main Street Malden, MA, 02148, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

10031349

Submitted To:

City of Malden

Category:

Other

Viewed:

71 times

Neighborhood:

Malden Ward 4

Reported:

on

Tagged:

traffic, trash, odor

Description

The common areas/ hallway of my building haven't been swept or sanitized for months.

The landlords are neglecting the management of the building and only respond when there's a complaint.

I live on the top floor and am exposed to all the filth that is spilled and dropped on the floors and stairs. When the custodian does show up, he "spot treats" the stains that are visible instead of sweeping/mopping ALL the floors and stairs. There's stains from foot traffic and a massive amount of dust buildup on the stairs AND between the banisters because they're not being cleaned properly on a regularly basis. Next, he'll spray aerosol in the air so the hallway "smells" clean. This usually takes him (5-10) mins max and then he's out!

The grounds around the building need to be maintained: Debris needs to be picked up, grass and bushes need to be cut and the mulch refreshed.

Also, tenants are throwing their garbage bags over the fire escape banister instead of placing it in the dumpster.

I have attached photos.

Thank you.


17 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.