Signals / Signs Archived

2619-2627 Ashland Street Raleigh, North Carolina Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

1004093

Submitted To:

Raleigh City Hall

Category:

Signals / Signs

Viewed:

1686 times

Neighborhood:

Wade

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, traffic

Description

This dangerous intersection has been reported here at least twice in the past. Now major construction has begun on a piece of land that adjoins the intersection. Trucks are parked on the street, reducing visibility even further.

But more importantly: When the condo construction is completed, will the driveway for the new residences empty onto Ashland Street in the exact location where we already have the serious issues with visibility, driver speed, etc. that have previously been discussed here? If so, and no new signs, flashing lights etc. are added, the intersection will become even more dangerous.

Can someone in the appropriate city department please check the construction plan (and more specifically the entrance/exit/parking plan) for the new residences, and see if we are indeed going to be dumping more traffic onto this already-hazardous section of road? And if so, can someone please develop a plan to help reduce the likelihood of an accident? Thanks in advance for checking into this.


Post a New Comment

12 Comments

  • Wayland Heights Neighbor (Guest)

  • Acknowledged City of Raleigh 3 (Verified Official)

  • Denis Wessler (Guest)

  • B. E. Stoddard (Guest)

  • neighbor (Guest)

  • resident (Guest)

  • Betty Stoddard (Guest)

  • Closed City of Raleigh 3 (Verified Official)

  • Betty Stoddard (Guest)

  • City of Raleigh 3 (Verified Official)

  • Reopened AshlandMom (Guest)

  • Closed City of Raleigh 3 (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.