Street Defect: Pothole, Sinkhole, etc. Archived

162 North Street Salem, MA, 01970, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

10094550

Submitted To:

City of Salem

Category:

Street Defect: Pothole, Sinkhole, etc.

Viewed:

5 times

Neighborhood:

City of Salem

Reported:

on

Tagged:

blocked

Description

Not a pot hole but road is rippled from heavy vehicles making hard to stop. It's bouncy. Like this all over city. Should we have wight limits or instal concrete aprons at stop lights so busses semi food trucks ie anything over 10000 lbs does not make road fold and ripple its bad om boston and highland . Surely people who work for city drive or own personal car newer vehicles these bumpy conditions cause abs systems snd traction control to react making hard to stop.

also asked...
Q. Type of defect?
A. Other
Q. Has there been any injury or damage to vehicle?
A. No

2 Comments

  • City of Salem (Verified Official)

  • Closed Department of Public Services (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.