Acknowledged by: Hamden, CT

Blight - General Acknowledged

454 Woodin St Hamden, CT, 06514, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

10115165

Submitted To:

Planning & Zoning

Category:

Blight - General

Viewed:

66 times

Neighborhood:

Hamden

Reported:

on

Description

Besides the abandoned home that is not being kepted or occupied, becoming a shelter for animals, and their waste that I discover everyday now that warm weather is here. This home has several ageing trees and that are looking very dangerous to neighboring properties and the front power lines. I called and left a messages, but I have not received any calls back- I decided to write an email - no response- about a week ago I discovered a young male trespassing having a lengthy conversation with someone on the phone that sounded like an augment walking in the backyard of this home!! took pictures of him as he was not bothered and stayed until it was getting dark. I was absolutely frightened. I do not want this abandoned home to be a safe or comfortable place for unfriendlies or squatters- especially now with the uptick of crime in the area.


Post a New Comment

4 Comments

  • Hamden, CT (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged AZEO (Verified Official)

  • Ashley B. (Registered User)

  • Tommy (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.