Asphalt failures Archived

401 Lake Boone Trl Raleigh, NC, 27608, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

10126397

Submitted To:

Raleigh City Hall

Category:

Asphalt failures

Viewed:

21 times

Neighborhood:

Wade

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

1122628

Tagged:

pothole

Description

There is a sink hole that has been filled in beside a manhole. However, the hole is coming back. This is indicative of a utility undermining the soils and causing the failure. Dumping ABC in and asphalting is not going to fix the issue.

also asked...
Q. Where is this located?
A. Streets
Q. What is the type of failure?
A. Sink Hole
Q. Please describe the failure.
A. There is a sink hole that has been filled in beside a manhole. However, the hole is coming back. This is indicative of a utility undermining the soils and causing the failure. Dumping ABC in and asphalting is not going to fix the issue.

2 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Raleigh 3 (Verified Official)

  • Closed City of Raleigh 3 (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.