Traffic (Safety and Speeding) Open

Central Ave Malden, MA, 02148, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

10157238

Submitted To:

City of Malden

Category:

Traffic (Safety and Speeding)

Viewed:

83 times

Neighborhood:

Malden Ward 8

Reported:

on

Description

Police presence should be a regular thing. Every day, there are cars speeding [up and down] Central Ave. A lot of people do not stop at the 3-way stop signs, which caused me to almost get hit by a car 3 times already, when walking my dog.
The concern is high because my husband almost got hit by a car and our daughter as well. Recently, someone was speeding down central ave and almost hit our oldest daughter who was slowly backing out of our driveway. This is highly concerning how often we are close to accidents.
Please have the stop sign adjusted to be more visible, have police presence daily or add red blinking lights to indicate the upcoming stop sign.
There was a time police would monitor our intersection and stopped MANY cars, not sure why this has stopped.

Please help protect families and neighbors as the reckless driving is increasing


Post a New Comment

2 Comments

  • Malden, MA (Verified Official)

  • An anonymous SeeClickFix user (Registered User)

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.