Cut-through construction traffic on Sylvan Circle Archived

Sylvan Circle NE, Brookhaven / DeKalb, Georgia Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 240

Issue ID:

1015773

Submitted To:

City of Brookhaven

Category:

Other

Viewed:

576 times

Neighborhood:

Brookhaven

Reported:

on

Description

Except for one house where construction has been halted for a zoning hearing, there is no construction taking place on the two-way portion of Sylvan Circle. However, cement trucks and big flat-beds constantly use the street as a cut-through. Could contractors and their suppliers be instructed to stay on major thoroughfares --- i.e. Dresden, Peachtree, N. Druid Hills ---
and stay off neighborhood streets unless working a project on that street?


Post a New Comment

8 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.