Acknowledged by: Malden, MA

Traffic Signals and Paint/Markings Acknowledged

200 Exchange Street Malden, MA, 02148, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

10180586

Submitted To:

City of Malden

Category:

Traffic Signals and Paint/Markings

Viewed:

83 times

Neighborhood:

Malden Ward 4

Reported:

on

Description

Hello,
My wife and I are sitting on the new patio of the 110 grill, and every single time the traffic light turns at Salem in Commercial, the people who need to turn left to go north on commercial street from Salem Street cannot see the left turn ARROW, so only one car is getting through that turn each time the signal changes. We’ve been watching this for an hour now. Constant honking… this seems like a very easy fix. Well the city please put a new street light where the eastbound traffic on Salem Street can see a left turn signal directly in front of them when they need to turn north on commercial Street? This will make a giant difference in traffic flow and quality of life for these new businesses in the new buildings. We need this, please. Thank you.

also asked...
Q. Type of Request
A. No Answer Given

Post a New Comment

2 Comments

  • Malden, MA (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Mayor Christenson (Verified Official)

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.