Other Open

55 Columba St Chicopee, MA 01020, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

10202806

Submitted To:

City of Chicopee

Category:

Other

Viewed:

49 times

Neighborhood:

Chicopee

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Description

Pit Bull loose

also asked...
Q. Please describe the issue
A. At 9:15 this morning I was walking towards the end of Ward Street when I encountered a pitbull that was not leashed and no owner in sight. When it started growling I crossed the street and it followed my movements continuing to growl. I stood still, it growled. Thankfully I heard someone's voice call out from what I believe is 55 Columba Street (yellow house in the picture after Ward) and the dog ran into that yard and down the driveway. I love dogs but I'm still very anxious an hour later. All dogs are supposed to be leashed but especially pit bulls.

Post a New Comment

2 Comments

New Comment

I want to...