Traffic (Safety and Speeding) Open

120 Mountain Avenue Malden, MA, 02148, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

10210583

Submitted To:

City of Malden

Category:

Traffic (Safety and Speeding)

Viewed:

44 times

Neighborhood:

Malden Ward 4

Reported:

on

Description

I am very concerned about the safety and speeding on Mountain Ave. I see many cars going fast, and not stopping to allow people to cross the street , There is a Senior Building ,YMCA, The DCR Pool and the Malden Post Office. Many cars don't even stop when the crosswalk button is pushed in front of the Senior Building and the YMCA, or waiting to use the crosswalk in front of the Post Office and DCR pool. I was hoping speed limit signs and safety signs could be posted to help keep us all safe , I have also noticed this problem on Dartmouth St in front of the YMCA. Thank You


Post a New Comment

2 Comments

  • Malden, MA (Verified Official)

  • Lt Tuxbury (Verified Official)

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.