Traffic/Pedestrian Signal Complaint Archived

1–25 John F Kennedy St Cambridge 02138, United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

10264427

Submitted To:

Cambridge, MA

Category:

Traffic/Pedestrian Signal Complaint

Viewed:

27 times

Neighborhood:

Mid-Cambridge

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, traffic, crosswalk

Description

The wait time for the pedestrian signal to cross JFK/Brattle St in the middle of Harvard Sq has been very long recently. Many people are waiting to cross and at each crossing, and people get frustrated and jaywalk unsafely. Could the pedestrian crossing occur more frequently like it used to? The pedestrian crossing time is also very short.

also asked...
Q. General complaint
A. No Answer Given
Q. Driving complaint
A. No Answer Given
Q. Walking complaint
A. WALK light takes too long to come on
Q. Cycling complaint
A. No Answer Given

7 Comments

  • City of Cambridge (Verified Official)

  • framm383 (Registered User)

  • smc (Registered User)

  • Liz (Registered User)

  • Petru S (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Traffic - DB (Signals) (Verified Official)

  • Closed Traffic - DB (Signals) (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.