Trash - Litter or Hazardous Material Open

260 Main St Malden MA 02148, United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

10264575

Submitted To:

City of Malden

Category:

Problem Property

Viewed:

86 times

Neighborhood:

Malden Ward 1

Reported:

on

Description

Dear Malden Department of Public Health and Department of Engineering,

The property owned by National Grid is being used as a dumping ground of construction wastes/soil for the past several days. Did they get the license to do this? In 2019, they spent several months dumping wastes and using the spot as a temporary depository for excavated wastes. The dust and noise are hazardous to residents of 260 Main Street (right next to the national grid property). Upon protests from Uptown Condo residents in 2019 and investigations by Mr. Chris Webb and Department of Engineering. They stopped doing that. Now they seem to be back. Could you please look into this? Thank you!


Post a New Comment

5 Comments

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.