Acknowledged by: Medford, MA

Tree Health Assessment Request Acknowledged

75-119 Governors Ave Medford, MA, 02155, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

10273300

Submitted To:

City of Medford

Category:

Trees - PHASE 1 - As per Aggie - Please remove tree

Viewed:

29 times

Neighborhood:

Medford

Reported:

on

Description

This tree has lost 3-4 large limbs in storms over the last ~8 months or so. Its remaining canopy is about 1/3 of what it was a year ago, and the remaining part leans toward the house.
Additionally, it appears to have rust fungus.
We don't want to end up with an ugly stump and nothing else on the sidewalk here, we love having a tree! But we don't want it to land on the house either.
Hopefully it can either be pruned so it is less likely to fall, or replaced with a new tree instead of just leaving a stump indefinitely. Thanks.

also asked...
Q. What is the address?
A. 117 Governors Ave
Q. Is the tree on public or private property?
A. Public
Q. Which of these? Please click all that apply.
A. Diseased Tree Assessment
Q. Other - please describe
A. Tree at risk of dropping big limbs on house

Post a New Comment

9 Comments

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.