Acknowledged by: Jersey City, NJ

Traffic/Pedestrian Safety Study Requests Acknowledged

Central Ave & Hopkins Ave Jersey City, NJ, 07306, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

10292264

Submitted To:

Traffic

Category:

Pedestrian Safety Study Request

Viewed:

192 times

Neighborhood:

The Heights

Reported:

on

Description

During an afternoon walk, I witnessed the aftermath of a terrible accident that occurred on the corner of Central and Hopkins Avenue. Where you see the orange in the picture is where the victim was on the ground badly hurt. Her lower left leg had been sheared to the bone from the ankle up to the knee on the inside. It was horrible and she lost so much blood. I hope she is ok. I think she was taken to Jersey City Medical.
In the meantime, I have to tell you that this intersection is very unsafe. There is a school across the street and usually a school crossing guard. It needs a TRAFFIC LIGHT. Please do something. I don't know that a traffic light would have helped this woman, but I don't know that it wouldn't have either. This is a terrible situation.

also asked...
Q. What pedestrian and traffic safety elements would you like the city to consider?
A. 5. Traffic: Traffic Signal Request ( For requests to conduct a traffic signal warrant analysis to determine if a traffic signal is warranted at an intersection.)
Q. Additional Information
A. I would really like to find out how this woman is doing.

Post a New Comment

11 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.