Other Issues not noted above Archived

312 Freeman Street Raleigh, NC 27601, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

1032072

Submitted To:

Raleigh City Hall

Category:

Other Issues not noted above

Viewed:

339 times

Neighborhood:

South Central

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Description

Unsafe, vacant property. This property has been in this condition for 4+ years. It's partially constructed and falling apart with Columns bowing under weight of the house. It's dangerous and with such a long history if vacancy, it attracts foot traffic, drug usage, litter and loitering. It's been diminishing the value of surrounding properties and neighborhood quality of life for years. It's unsafe and a terrible eyesore in what is trying to become a thriving, safe downtown neighborhood. The property would be better as an empty lot and after 4 years, the structure is clearly not being completed. It would never pass a structural inspection at this point.

Please, please, for the sake of Raleigh's growing reputation and the people who actually call this neighborhood home, please do something about this property!


Post a New Comment

9 Comments

  • TH Neighbor (Registered User)

  • Matt (Registered User)

  • rachelgpoore (Guest)

  • Matt (Registered User)

  • Tradersuz (Guest)

  • Acknowledged City of Raleigh 3 (Verified Official)

  • Closed City of Raleigh 3 (Verified Official)

  • City of Raleigh 3 (Verified Official)

  • Matt (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.