Acknowledged by: Burlington, VT

Transportation and Parking Improvement Request Acknowledged

Riverside Avenue At Intervale Road Burlington, VT 05401, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

10383904

Submitted To:

Burlington, VT

Category:

Transportation or Parking Improvement Request INT Technical Services

Viewed:

163 times

Neighborhood:

Burlington Electric

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

SR-101521-9

Description

The intersection at Riverside Ave, Riverside MUP, & Intervale Ave is a confusing, awkward mess.

People riding bikes are told to use the walk symbol. However, activating the "I would like to cross the street, pretty please think of me" button requires one to cross lanes and dismount to safely use it. Additionally, there is then a STOP sign, which customarily means, "Stop motion here and proceed once safe." That contradicts the instruction to use the walk signal. So which is it? Who knows?!

So, we should make this intersection simpler, clearer, and without needless hoops and impediments.

I'm open to what that may look like and I'm happy to give feedback if you'd like.

also asked...
Q. What type of infrastructure are you requesting?
A. other

Post a New Comment

3 Comments

  • Acknowledged DPW Pine Customer Service (Verified Official)

  • That Guy (Registered User)

  • Burlington, VT (Verified Official)

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.