Acknowledged by: Jersey City, NJ

Traffic/Pedestrian Safety Study Requests Acknowledged

63 Sherman Pl Jersey City, NJ, 07307, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

10389177

Submitted To:

Traffic

Category:

Pedestrian Safety Study Request

Viewed:

139 times

Neighborhood:

The Heights

Reported:

on

Description

The intersection of Sherman Place and Summit is perilous for pedestrians because cars race between the traffic lights at Manhattan and Hutton Streets. Drivers rarely stop for us when trying to cross, even when holding the hands of our children. There was yet another accident on Saturday when a car driving from Manhattan Ave to Hutton hit a car that was trying to make a left onto Summit — which is never easy. We need this intersection to become a 3-way Stop. The city added signs to stop for pedestrians a couple of years ago but the cars knocked them over and they were removed. It’s dangerous and unfair. I’ve lived her for 18 years and it only gets worse.

also asked...
Q. What pedestrian and traffic safety elements would you like the city to consider?
A. 4. Traffic: Stop Sign Request ( For requests to conduct a traffic study to determine if a stop sign is warranted at an intersection.)
Q. Additional Information
A. No Answer Given

Post a New Comment

8 Comments

  • Jersey City, NJ (Verified Official)

  • JF (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Traffic – Jennifer C (Verified Official)

  • Anthony Giglio (Registered User)

  • RRC - Samantha (Verified Official)

  • Anthony Giglio (Registered User)

  • Tim (Registered User)

  • NDurante (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.