Party house is ruining our sleep Archived

379 Edgewood Avenue New Haven, CT Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

103897

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Other

Viewed:

1873 times

Neighborhood:

Edgewood

Reported:

on

Description

On Tuesday the people in this house held a large, noisy, outdoor party. The music blasted till 10:00p, their cars were double-parked along the whole block, and next morning the sidewalk was littered with trash and garbage. Wednesday night exactly the same obnoxious behavior. Last night, ANOTHER party with music blasting from after lunch to midnight. Right now they're setting up for another gathering. I called the police each night but the noise picked up as soon as they were gone. And the police have more to worry about than quality of life. What can we do to stop this assault on the peace and quiet of the neighborhood?


5 Comments

  • Decibel Meter (Guest)

  • guest (Guest)

  • Garden St Party (Guest)

  • Darnell (Guest)

  • Closed bbnoonan (Guest)

Comments are closed for archived issues.