Roads Archived

18 Buttenheim Ter Madison, NJ, 07940, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

10391643

Submitted To:

Borough of Madison

Category:

Roads

Viewed:

102 times

Neighborhood:

Madison

Reported:

on

Description

Several years ago the city used tar to fill (we assumed temporary fix) the hundreds of cracks on Buttenheim. The entire street is like the attached picture. Over the years, the cracks have returned and now the tar is clumping in places. On hot days, it is sticking to tires and sneakers which is then being tracked in the house. This street needs to be properly repaved. Please advise as to where Buttenheim Terrace is in the city repaving plan. There are also several potholes including a hole increasing in size near the corner of Crescent near a drain. It is growing in size and will eventually cave in. It is also becoming a danger for someone walking.

also asked...
Q. Please select your non-emergency issue(s):
A. Maintenance, Manhole Cover, Pothole
Q. Please describe your issue(s), including location:
A. As described above, it is the entire street (Buttenheim Terrace) in need of paving. This is not limited to one area.

Nearby Issues

3 Comments

  • Madison, NJ (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Department of Public Works (Verified Official)

  • Closed Michael Pellessier (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.