Acknowledged by: Jersey City, NJ

Traffic/Pedestrian Safety Study Requests Acknowledged

Hampton Ct Ter & Jersey Ave Jersey City, NJ, 07302, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

10394326

Submitted To:

Traffic

Category:

Pedestrian Safety Study Request

Viewed:

63 times

Neighborhood:

Downtown

Reported:

on

Description

Stop signs needed at Jersey & Wayne.

It's impossible to see beyond parked cars when attempting to cross jersey avenue on Wayne Street. There is a stop sign at mercer and there needs to be another at wayne. cars aggressively accelerate and you basically have to creep out into the middle of the road before you can see if it's safe to continue

also asked...
Q. What pedestrian and traffic safety elements would you like the city to consider?
A. 4. Traffic: Stop Sign Request ( For requests to conduct a traffic study to determine if a stop sign is warranted at an intersection.)
Q. Additional Information
A. No Answer Given

Post a New Comment

5 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.