Acknowledged by: Alameda, CA

Street Safety Concern Acknowledged

Broadway & Lincoln Ave Alameda, CA, 94501, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

10426048

Submitted To:

City of Alameda

Category:

Street Safety Concern

Viewed:

37 times

Neighborhood:

Alameda

Reported:

on

Description

We live at 1604 broadway. The intersection between Broadway and Lincoln, broadway and central and broadway and Santa clara are all high risk intersections. We , my sons and I have nearly been hit by cars driving far too fast a number of times, there have been close calls daily, and since moving here six seven months ago there have been three serious car crashes on broadway and Lincoln. One of them was a car that crashed into a parked car just by our driveway. Cars are speeding down broadway as if both the car and fuel are stolen goods! I’m always scared of taking my kids across the street, the pedestrian walkway doesn’t seem to be of any importance to the cars racing down broadway. I have been yelled at and honked at for being too slow walking over, while I was carrying my two year old two bikes and holding my 6 year old in my hand to keep him safe too. I am surprised that stopping for pedestrians seems completely optional on the island, I really wish we had tragic lights or a full stop sign. And I also really wish we had more police on traffic duty.

also asked...
Q. Please select the category that best describes your concern.
A. Other safety issue

Post a New Comment

2 Comments

  • Alameda, CA (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Transportation Planning (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.