Zoning Requirement Questions Closed

33 Hawthorne Ave Hamden, CT, 06517, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

10440164

Submitted To:

Planning & Zoning

Category:

Zoning Requirement Questions

Viewed:

367 times

Neighborhood:

Spring Glen

Reported:

on

Description

My neighbors that are diagonal from my backyard have running bamboo that has crossed the property lines and has entered my property. The system only lets me submit one picture but I can provide more, if necessary. We have an old garden shed that the bamboo has put holes in the past from growing underneath it, and we are worried that it has destroyed the structural integrity of it. What should be done about this? Do I speak to the neighbors? Does the town need to get involved? We would like the bamboo to be removed from our property so it can stop growing under our yard. As you can clearly see from the picture, it’s growing wild and is pushing their back fence askew. Thank you!

Post a New Comment

12 Comments

  • Hamden, CT (Verified Official)

  • Betsey (Registered User)

  • Zoning Enforcement Officer (Verified Official)

  • Zoning Enforcement Officer (Verified Official)

  • Closed Zoning Enforcement Officer (Verified Official)

  • Reopened Coach (Registered User)

  • Zoning Enforcement Officer (Verified Official)

  • Coach (Registered User)

  • Closed Zoning Enforcement Officer (Verified Official)

  • Reopened Betsey (Registered User)

  • Closed Coach (Registered User)

  • Tommy (Registered User)

New Comment

I want to...