Utility Work Damage Archived

1500-1598 Sw Lane St Topeka, KS, 66604, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

10489287

Submitted To:

City of Topeka

Category:

Utility Work Damage

Viewed:

25 times

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

126445

Tagged:

pothole, crosswalk

Description

Construction was completed recently at the intersection of 15th and Lane. The cross walk on 15th at that intersection has a utility hole that previously was covered properly. Ever since construction, a chunk of the asphalt was cut out around the hole and is now causing issues with cars. I use that intersection every single day and it's very hard to avoid that hole. I'm worried about popping a tire on it and I'm not sure why it wasn't filled properly when construction was wrapped up. Please advise.

also asked...
Q. May I have yourt name and daytime number in case more information is needed?
A. YES
Q. In as much detail as necessary, please describe replacemt needs
A. Hole needs to be filled so cars tires are not damaged
Q. Where is the problem located in relation to the incident address? (direction, distance, etc.)
A. The east cross walk on 15th street and Lane
Q. Is it creating a safety hazard?
A. YES
Q. Do you know who the contractor is/was?
A. I do not
Q. Was the origninal work being done on the water, sewer, storm main?
A. UNKNOWN

7 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Topeka (Verified Official)

  • City of Topeka (Verified Official)

  • City of Topeka (Verified Official)

  • City of Topeka (Verified Official)

  • City of Topeka (Verified Official)

  • Moriah (Registered User)

  • Closed City of Topeka (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.