Insects Archived

2401-2419 16th St Nw Washington D.C., DC 20009, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

105160

Submitted To:

DC 311

Category:

Insects

Viewed:

1059 times

Neighborhood:

Meridian Hill

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

11-00164596

Tagged:

street light

Description

There are a MIILLION mosquitos and other swarms of insects everywhere throughout Meridian Hill Park. Every grassy area has them. You can't walk through the park without walking in a cloud of insects. There are too many untreated stagnant pools of water as well that are fertile breeding grounds for them. Pls ask the Park and Recreation authority to treat this Park so we can enjoy walking through. I was there at 7pm last evening - it was still perfectly light outside - and fled from the swarms. Thanks.


5 Comments

  • Acknowledged DC 311 (Registered User)

  • wreynoldsanc (Guest)

  • mwander (Registered User)

  • DOH/Animal Disease Control Program (Guest)

  • Closed DC 311 (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.