Street Light Archived

3300 Grand Avenue Oakland, California Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 28685

Issue ID:

1062438

Submitted To:

City of Oakland - OLD

Category:

Street Light (Not Traffic Signal)

Viewed:

2147 times

Neighborhood:

Lakeshore

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

516028

Description

This issue relates to the Walker Avenue parking lot - the entrance to which is between 3268 and 3300 Grand. This city parking lot has a huge problem with auto break-ins and there's also an inordinate amount of armed robberies in this area. From what we've been told, there are no plans currently to replace the existing lighting with LEDs. In the interest of safety and as a way to provide needed support to Grand Avenue businesses, we'd urge the city to find the means to make this possible.


Post a New Comment

13 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • stu (Registered User)

  • Eileen (Registered User)

  • Adam (Guest)

  • Linda (Guest)

  • stu (Registered User)

  • Roth206 (Registered User)

  • Hugs (Registered User)

  • David Jackson (Guest)

  • Nancy W (Guest)

  • Ken Katz (Registered User)

  • Gail (Guest)

  • Closed City of Oakland (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.