Acknowledged by: Swampscott, MA

Storm Drains Acknowledged

138 Redington Street Swampscott, MA, 01907, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

10645605

Submitted To:

Town of Swampscott

Category:

Storm Drains

Viewed:

115 times

Neighborhood:

Swampscott

Reported:

on

Description

Hello,

Since the beginning of July when we started to get a lot of rain, there has been a bit of water seepage in one corner of my basement where I have never had water ingress previously. I am in the early stages of trying to address this issue and figured the best place to start was to inquire with the town if there is a storm sewer on the road in front of my house (138 Redington) that may need maintenance. If there is indeed a storm sewer underneath the road, I'm wondering if it is flooded or blocked, causing water ingress in my basement. If it isn't a storm sewer, could the integrity of the sanitary sewer line be checked to confirm it isn't leaking from there? I appreciate any help or information that can be provided.

Dave Troiani
138 Redington Street
860-878-0870


Post a New Comment

2 Comments

  • Swampscott, MA (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Michele P - DPW (Verified Official)

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.