Cycling Infrastructure Issue Archived

E Kalamazoo St. Lansing, Michigan Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

1065731

Submitted To:

City of Lansing

Category:

Cycling Infrastructure Issue

Viewed:

2144 times

Neighborhood:

Lansing

Reported via:

http://www.lansingmi.gov

Reported:

on

Description

The conditions of the bike lanes heading both east and west along Kalamazoo are dangerous. The bike lanes are full of potholes, and the lanes are covered in broken glass, gravel, and debris from 127 to Pennsylvania. The debris could easily puncture tires and cause a rider to lose traction. The debris is so thick and expansive at some points that it obscures the bike lane markers. Having a bike lane in such conditions is effectively as good as have no bike lane. What makes this even worse is that there are no alternatives for biking between Lansing and East Lansing unless one rides on sidewalks or risks riding along fast-moving cars on busy streets.


Post a New Comment

6 Comments

  • Catherine (Guest)

  • Jenine (Guest)

  • Operations and Maintenance (Registered User)

  • Jan (Registered User)

  • East Side Andy (Registered User)

  • Closed --- (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.