Potholes Archived

127 Burwell St New Haven, Connecticut Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

1066632

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Potholes

Viewed:

2138 times

Neighborhood:

Annex

Reported:

on

Description

this pot hole has been a problem year after year for the past six years! it is due to the fact that water pools in that area because the curb in front of 127 burwell st is gone since 2000!!! i have made numerous attempts and contacted public works as well as the alderman al pallillo and been told the curb would be replaced and that the chief of public works would come meet me at the house , well 2014 and still nothing, the pot hole keeps opening and there have been numerous accidents because of people swerving to avoid it the last one was last monday when my neighbors car was hit badly at around 3am how much more will it take before you do something to fix the curb and stop this pot hole from reopening every three months i speak for myself and my neighbors when i tell you enough is enough!!!!!!

also asked...
Q. How deep is the hole?
A. Deep Hole

3 Comments

  • NewHavenJude (Registered User)

  • whats happening (Guest)

  • Closed Department of Public Works (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.