Acknowledged by: City of Oakland Call Center

horribly bumpy and broken pavement Acknowledged

5363-5367 Shafter Avenue Oakland, California Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

1076246

Submitted To:

City of Oakland - OLD

Category:

Other: Other City Services

Viewed:

1013 times

Neighborhood:

Shafter

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

517834

Description

Shafter is supposed to be a bike route, but it is so bumpy and rough that I and many other bicyclists avoid it. We really have few other alternatives to get to downtown Oakland -- Telegraph doesn't have bike lanes, as you know, and is full of buses. Please consider making resurfacing this street a priority, since it is a designated bike route and will be used much more if it isn't horribly uncomfortable. That will be good news for cyclists and everyone else because it will relieve some of the bike traffic on Telegraph.


8 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • Shafter Resident (Registered User)

  • Robert Prinz (Registered User)

  • Robert Prinz (Registered User)

  • npd (Registered User)

  • Robert Prinz (Registered User)

  • Grace (Registered User)

  • Robert Prinz (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.