Code Compliance Issue Archived

1444 N Druid Hills Road Northeast Atlanta, Georgia Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

1076647

Submitted To:

City of Brookhaven

Category:

Code Compliance Issue

Viewed:

1911 times

Neighborhood:

Brookhaven

Reported:

on

Description

The homes on N Druid Hills between N Cliff Valley and Briarwood have been paving their front yards over for additional parking. Some homes are using the front yards as parking lots in areas that had been lawn. DeKalb County Code governs use of front yards Sec. 27-766. Parking regulations, off-street parking spaces.
Does Brookhaven or DeKalb County now regulate parking on front lawns or creation of concrete or stone parking areas on front lawns? This issue impacts curb appeal for all surrounding properties and home values for the neighborhood in addition to not allowing for proper drainage of storm water runoff.


Post a New Comment

14 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Brookhaven Code Compliance (Registered User)

  • City of Brookhaven City Manager's Office (Registered User)

  • City of Brookhaven Code Compliance (Registered User)

  • Jenn (Guest)

  • Alan (Registered User)

  • Jenn (Guest)

  • Alan (Registered User)

  • Jenn (Guest)

  • Closed City of Brookhaven Code Compliance (Registered User)

  • Alan (Registered User)

  • Rick Ztul (Registered User)

  • City of Brookhaven Code Compliance (Registered User)

  • Mary (Guest)

  • R. O'Connor (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.