Acknowledged by: Jersey City, NJ

Pedestrian Safety Study Request Acknowledged

333 Grand St Jersey City, NJ, 07302, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

10782316

Submitted To:

Traffic

Category:

Pedestrian Safety Study Request

Viewed:

235 times

Neighborhood:

Downtown

Reported:

on

Description

With the recent explosion of traffic on Jersey Ave due to the direct link to Liberty State Park, the intersection at Jersey Av and Grand St has turned into a nightmare. There need to be dedicated green lights for turning left as well as dedicated safe crossing time for pedestrians instead of having to negotiate with frustrated drivers turning left. Big safety issue and very disappointing that the city did not address this before opening the floodgates.

also asked...
Q. What pedestrian and traffic safety elements would you like the city to consider?
A. 5. Traffic: Traffic Signal Request ( For requests to conduct a traffic signal warrant analysis to determine if a traffic signal is warranted at an intersection.)

Post a New Comment

12 Comments

  • Jersey City, NJ (Verified Official)

  • Marlene (Registered User)

  • K-Lo2 (Registered User)

  • bratvorst (Registered User)

  • EJ (Registered User)

  • JerseyCityNJRegisteredReporter (Registered User)

  • Ep (Registered User)

  • Ankur Jain (Registered User)

  • kpdjc (Registered User)

  • kpdjc (Registered User)

  • kpdjc (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Traffic - Victor Owusu (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.