Acknowledged by: City of Oakland Call Center

Other: Signs Acknowledged

4300 Tompkins Avenue Oakland, California Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 980

Issue ID:

1078895

Submitted To:

City of Oakland - OLD

Category:

Other: Signs

Viewed:

559 times

Neighborhood:

Redwood Heights

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

518098

Tagged:

signs, traffic

Description

I would like to see some signage -- at least a YIELD sign -- at the top of High where it intersects with Tompkins, warning drivers making a left onto Tompkins that traffic coming from the right does not stop. Currently there is nothing. People drive pretty fast along Tompkins from Carlson to High, and visibility is not good because of the planted median. For anyone unfamiliar with how the intersection works, it's quite dangerous; since High is the greater thoroughfare, when drivers reach the High-Tompkins' T they assume they have the right-of-way.


1 Comment

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.