Acknowledged by: Medford, MA

Tree Pruning Request Acknowledged

12 Chester Avenue Medford, MA, 02155, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

10809187

Submitted To:

City of Medford

Category:

Tree Pruning Request

Viewed:

65 times

Neighborhood:

Medford

Reported:

on

Description

City tree between 10 and 12 Chester Ave needs pruning. Branches hang low enough so that trash trucks robot arms are ripping branches out of the tree when picking up trash cans.

Also, there are branches that are increasingly stressing 12 Chester Ave power and utility wires.

Lastly, the tree is spreading horizontally so that lower branches are starting to reach over the lower roofs of 10 and 12 Chester Ave.

The above is exacerbated when it rains and the leaves are wet, branches hang even lower.

Honestly, I think this tree was incorrect for the location and to me it looks like there are some large trunks that need to be removed so the lower part of the tree isn't so low.

also asked...
Q. What is the address?
A. 10-12 Chester Ave
Q. Is the tree on public or private property?
A. Public
Q. Other - please be as descriptive as possible.
A. No Answer Given

Post a New Comment

2 Comments

  • Medford, MA (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Eric-Forestry (Verified Official)

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.