Acknowledged by: Medford, MA

Drainage/Flooding Issue - NON-EMERGENCY SITUATIONS ONLY - if this is an emergency, call 911 Acknowledged

20 Sherwood Rd Medford MA 02155, United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

10817779

Submitted To:

City of Medford

Category:

Drainage/Flooding Issue - NON-EMERGENCY SITUATIONS ONLY - if this is an emergency, call 911

Viewed:

76 times

Neighborhood:

Medford

Reported:

on

Description

Hello,

We bought our house at 20 Sherwood Rd in 2016. Since then, every time there is a very heavy rain storm, we’ve seen a gigantic pond of water form in front of our house. This picture is from this past week when the tropical storm came through. The water got so deep, that it came all the way up our front lawn and was against our house’s foundation. The owner of 16 Sherwood Rd said she has been reporting this issue for years. Can the city look into ways to improve the drainage for this area? It’s extremely concerning to us, and I think the solution needs to go beyond just pumping the sewer drains more often (though that is helpful) If we accidentally leave a car parked in front of our house during a heavy rainstorm, it will likely be severely damaged. When we bought our house, we were not made aware of this issue, and we are not in a designated flood zone, so we feel the City should help us out with this issue.

Thanks for your support!

Kevin Shpritzer

also asked...
Q. Where is the issue located?
A. Street
Q. What is the problem? (check all that apply)
A. Flooding

Post a New Comment

2 Comments

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.