Acknowledged by: City of New Haven

Willow St. Repave and Re-marking/Re-Stripping Needed! Acknowledged

Willow St./ Nicoll St. Intersection New Haven, Connecticut Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 635

Issue ID:

1098961

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Public Space, Streets and Drains

Viewed:

4222 times

Neighborhood:

East Rock

Reported:

on

Description

As a major through road, Willow St. (specifically the intersection at Willow St. & Nicoll St.) desperately needs to be repaved and re-marked/re-striped! The road and intersection is laden with uneven pavement, divots and potholes, which are not only hazardous to vehicles and pedestrians, but also result in loud, unnecessary noise in a residential area, especially when large trucks and commercial vehicles speed down Willow St. The very worn out pavement marking and stripping at the intersection is also a hazard to pedestrians as speeding cars are not properly signaled that they are driving through a very busy pedestrian crossing area.


21 Comments

  • Paige (Registered User)

  • nitsirk (Registered User)

  • girlfriend (Guest)

  • barton wendish (Guest)

  • mitch (Registered User)

  • ConcernedAboutWillow (Registered User)

  • Miranda (East Rock resident) (Registered User)

  • MargaretMead (Registered User)

  • Nicoll Resident (Guest)

  • MargaretMead (Registered User)

  • House near Willow/Nicoll (Guest)

  • Nicoll Street Resident (Guest)

  • Guest (Guest)

  • Acknowledged Department of Public Works (Verified Official)

  • Department of Public Works (Verified Official)

  • Eastrock (Registered User)

  • Department of Public Works (Verified Official)

  • Western (Registered User)

  • Miranda (East Rock resident) (Registered User)

  • Rocco (Registered User)

  • Western (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.