Traffic Signal doesn't always change when you are waiting Archived

Kalamazoo And Shepard Lansing, Michigan Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

1100176

Submitted To:

City of Lansing

Category:

Traffic Signal

Viewed:

2731 times

Neighborhood:

Lansing

Reported:

on

Description

Doesn't change when you are waiting. It is common enough (although not always) that when you are on Shepard, both northbound and southbound, and arrive at this light, the little white walking man changes to the red flashing hand and then back to the little white walking man without the signal changing. Last weekend, I saw someone waiting and finally they drove across on the red (going S to N on Shepard) after this happened. Many times I have decided to make a turn onto Kalamazoo and go up one block after this happened to me. What's up with the signal box? It is routine to have a 40+ second wait for the light to change--even when there is NO traffic on Kalamazoo.


10 Comments

  • nvalley (Guest)

  • Catherine (Guest)

  • Guest (Guest)

  • Alex H. (Guest)

  • tayne flaavius (Guest)

  • Jan (Registered User)

  • City of Lansing (Registered User)

  • Shellie Starkey, BWL System Integrity Scheduler (Registered User)

  • Closed Peter (Registered User)

  • Jan (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.