Sidewalk/Curb Repair Archived

5325 Ashton Rd Sarasota, FL, 34233, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

11026350

Submitted To:

Sarasota County Services

Category:

Sidewalk/Curb Repair

Viewed:

13 times

Neighborhood:

Sarasota County

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

SR528689

Description

Sidewalk cover has sheared its mounting bolts and while the accumulated dirt surrounding the cover holds it in place, I would assume it’s current condition is not it’s intended design or function. I am not sure if these covers are actually for drainage, or access to utilities, but if it’s drainage, this one could use some clearing too. Safety risk to pedestrians seems low, but condition is not ideal. Another ticket was submitted for a worse condition cover less than 100ft away which needs work. Both could be repaired at the same time to save costs.


2 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.