Spigots Shut Off Archived

Market Square Canton, Ohio Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

1106033

Submitted To:

City of Canton, OH

Category:

Other

Viewed:

97 times

Neighborhood:

Canton

Reported:

on

Description

At the June 2 Council Meeting, it was brought to the public's attention that the spigot's were shut off and the downtown neighborhood association could not water the flowers that were graciously planted downtown. There is absolultely no reason why, in a city that wastes water every single day with leaky faucets in nearly every city building, that these spigots cannot be scheduled to be turned on when they flowers need to be watered. There's really no reason why they can't be left on, but I can understand the control issue of wanting them to be scheduled to be turned on.
1. The spray park water will be city water sprayed straight into the sewer system. Dollars right down the drain. There is no filter system planned, therefore the water cannot be recirculated.
2. The faucet in the women's bathroom in Stadium Park is constantly running. There is no "off". More wasted "water" and "money".
3. I've worked in two city buildings. Both contain constantly running water faucets. Listen. You can hear them if you cannot see them.

Just turn the things on. Someone is trying to help you - for free - to make this gray, dingy looking city beautiful (see satellite map photo). LET THEM, because we haven't yet come together to do that yet! We're on our way, but we're not quite there yet.


Post a New Comment

6 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.