Acknowledged by: City of Everett

Sidewalk Problems Acknowledged

39 Lawrence Street Everett, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

1106061

Submitted To:

Everett, MA

Category:

City Construction Project

Viewed:

9955 times

Neighborhood:

Everett

Reported:

on

Description

The sidewalk on Lawrence Street in Everett was redone in the summer of 2013. In doing so, the new sidewalk is significantly lower than the original one resulting in a 3 inch gap between the sidewalk and the street on my driveway entrance. Also, the new sidewalk is 1 foot lower than the old sidewalk resulting in a significant drop from the bottom stairs in two locations at the front of my property. I contacted the city last summer and have not yet received any information regarding what will be done to correct this safety concern. My property is located at 37-39 Lawrence Street, Everett, MA 02149


3 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.