Acknowledged by: Swampscott, MA

Trash & Recycling Issues Acknowledged

77 Pine Street Swampscott, MA, 01907, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

11110384

Submitted To:

Town of Swampscott

Category:

Trash & Recycling Issues

Viewed:

104 times

Neighborhood:

Swampscott

Reported:

on

Description

Pine St. is experiencing a rodent problem. The rodents feed/thrive on poor trash management. Rodents are in and out of the trash at 77 Pine St all the time. This pic was taken on Thursday, by Monday (trash day), the trash bags will be all over the ground. The landlord of these units is not supplying his tenants with overflow bags, or the tenants are not purchasing them themselves. The overflow bags could be placed in the 'old' barrels (seen on the left of the pic), thus keeping all trash bags in barrels with lids and out of reach of the rodents. Something needs to be done about this, or we'll never reduce the rodent/disease threat on this street filled with children.


Post a New Comment

6 Comments

  • Swampscott, MA (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Jeff Vaughan - Director of Public Health (Verified Official)

  • An anonymous SeeClickFix user (Registered User)

  • Jeff Vaughan - Director of Public Health (Verified Official)

  • An anonymous SeeClickFix user (Registered User)

  • An anonymous SeeClickFix user (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.