Acknowledged by: Jersey City, NJ

Parking Issues Acknowledged

210-240 Bay St Jersey City, NJ, 07302, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

11111374

Submitted To:

Traffic

Category:

Signal, Signage, and Striping Maintenance

Viewed:

34 times

Neighborhood:

Downtown

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, traffic, crosswalk

Description

Hudson Hound's outdoor dining structure is blocking the no parking from here to corner sign. Additionally, it looks like attempts have been made to remove the sign -- as if removing the sign erases the New Jersey state law about parking too close to a crosswalk. Can a new sign get placed between this structure and the corner with
No
Parking

This corner receives a lot of pedestrian traffic and cars parking close to the crosswalk create a hazardous situation for pedestrians since vehicles parked close to an intersection obstruct the pedestrian's view down the street they are attempting to cross. It also obstructs visibility a car has as they approach this corner.

also asked...
Q. What is the issue?
A. Parking Signs

Post a New Comment

7 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.