Acknowledged by: Hamden, CT

Canal Line, Parks & Playgrounds Acknowledged

595 Mix Ave Hamden, CT, 06514, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

11112854

Submitted To:

Public Works

Category:

Canal Line, Parks & Playgrounds

Viewed:

441 times

Neighborhood:

Hamden

Reported:

on

Description

The HHS tennis courts continue to be in a state of deterioration. The patch work to fix cracks was poor at best. There are rough spots in the patched areas, and cracks are reappearing. There is mud on court 8 that has been there for months, rendering it unplayable. The court surfaces are flaking away and the entire court surfaces need to be resurfaced. The steps have tree debris from last Fall. The courts are a disgrace to be used in athletic competition.
The courts have been deteriorating for years. What is the plan to repair them to bring them up to standard? BTW, the Middle School's are not much better.


Post a New Comment

6 Comments

  • Steven Shiner (Registered User)

  • Ed Doll (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Asst. Director, Public Works (Verified Official)

  • Matthew Wiener (Registered User)

  • Ed Doll (Registered User)

  • Asst. Director, Public Works (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.