Trash & Debris not in the street Archived

300 And 304 S. Clemens Ave. Lansing, Michigan Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

1111934

Submitted To:

City of Lansing

Category:

Trash & Debris not in the street

Viewed:

2658 times

Neighborhood:

Lansing

Reported via:

http://www.lansingmi.gov

Reported:

on

Description

The landlord who owns 300 and 304 S. Clemens Ave. has left trash, debris, appliances, and building materials sitting out in the backyards of these properties for nearly two years now. Season after season, I have watched these piles of trash and debris get covered in rain, sleet, snow, and bleached in the sun for too long.

I am not sure if the landlord intends to build a porch out of the (now) 2 year old rotted porch pieces that he has thrown in the backyard, or what. He has continued to let them just sit there, rotting away.

He began some work on the back off 300 S. Clemens, but has yet to complete this work. For nearly a year, a trailer full of trash and other debris has been sitting in the back yard, along with a smaller trailer. An old TV has also been sitting out there for the same amount of time.

I have also seen these properties get temporarily sited by Code Compliance in the past, yet somehow this landlord manages to "fix" these problems and continues to rent these properties. Even while still "working" on the back of 300 S. Clemens.

I would appreciate if the City would address this issue seriously and deal with it in a timely manner. Thank you.


13 Comments

  • City of Lansing (Registered User)

  • An anonymous SeeClickFix user (Registered User)

  • Closed An anonymous SeeClickFix user (Registered User)

  • Jan (Registered User)

  • Reopened An anonymous SeeClickFix user (Registered User)

  • Jan (Registered User)

  • An anonymous SeeClickFix user (Registered User)

  • An anonymous SeeClickFix user (Registered User)

  • Carol Wood (Registered User)

  • CP (Guest)

  • An anonymous SeeClickFix user (Registered User)

  • Shevah88 (Guest)

  • Closed An anonymous SeeClickFix user (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.