Road marking doesn't show straight direction Archived

Glenhaven Dr College Station, TX Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.
Roadmarkingnearfishdaddy s

Reporter

Civic Points: 3300
No avatar 32x32

Issue ID:

111302

Submitted To:

Code Enforcement Area 4

Category:

Other

Viewed:

1852 times

Neighborhood:

College Station

Reported:

on

Tagged:

traffic

Description

It is obvious that the straight direction is intended to be allowed, but the road marking doesn't show the straight direction (toward Home Depot) - only for the two turns.
See the image attached (from Google Maps hybrid image).

I see car drivers getting stumbled at that intersection on a regular basis - for more than an year, probably two already.

The road should be marked so that the straight direction is indicated for the traffic trying to get to Home Depot.

Note that it is already rather ridiculous that it is impossible to get to Home Depot and Olive Garden from Forest Dr. (If you turn into the plaza from University just before Cheddar's):
The drive that goes toward Home Depot next to the Car Wash is marked as one way in the opposite direction.

also asked...
Q. Please Summarize
A. No Answer Given

Post a New Comment

5 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.