Hydrant and curb damage Archived

71 Mechanic Street Leominster, MA, 01453, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

11155377

Submitted To:

Leominster, MA

Category:

Other

Viewed:

63 times

Neighborhood:

Leominster

Reported:

on

Description

It looks like someone may have jumped the curb and hit the hydrant. The berm is a lot lower than the others in that row, and the hydrant is pulling up on one side and is tilting (I couldn’t upload any other photos). You can see in this photo that the screws are coming undone.

Also, is there supposed to be cement around the hydrant? It seems dangerous if someone walks near there and trips. It’s just dirt now, surrounded by sidewalk.


3 Comments

  • YM Gaudet (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged DPW Dispatch - Luke (Verified Official)

  • Closed DPW Dispatch - Luke (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.