Acknowledged by: Medford, MA

Street Signage Acknowledged

8 Suffolk Street Medford, MA, 02155, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

11170580

Submitted To:

City of Medford

Category:

Street Signage

Viewed:

64 times

Neighborhood:

Medford

Reported:

on

Description

Please see #10533517. There are 2 requests. First is speed management- which has been referred to the Medford Police. BUT there was a second request to designate Suffolk St and probably Woburn St (at the High St intersection) as "RESIDENTS ONLY" during morning and evening rush hours. This is done in many similar neighborhoods in Medford. MANY drivers try to shortcut the Winthrop rotary by turning off of High St onto Woburn and then turning right on Suffolk. They race down this otherwise quiet neighborhood needlessly creating a dangerous situation. The same "Neighborhood Only" restriction should also be placed on Essex St at High St because if Woburn and Suffolk are "Neighborhood Only" drivers will race down Essex instead.

also asked...
Q. Location or Landmark
A. High St at Woburn St and Woburn St at Suffolk St.
Q. What is the issue(s)?
A. Other
Q. If a sign is down or missing, please indicate sign type.
A. No Answer Given

Post a New Comment

3 Comments

  • Medford, MA (Verified Official)

  • Sign Department Foreman (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Amy Ingles (Registered User)

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.